Sortiesjazznights.com

Français

Advertise | Contact

ALL THE QUÉBEC JAZZ NEWS SINCE 2003

JazzBulletin   -   Thursday February 21 2019 to Sunday March 31 2019

Get the JazzBulletin by email or rss every Thursday !
All QC jazz events in clubs, restaurants, concerts, bars, cafés & festivals!

RSS

SJNPRO Bulletin

For jazz musicians and professionals

This is what's going outside the greater Montréal area...

 Québec City, Val-David, Magog, Joliette, etc...all over the place!



Saturday February 23

Warwick Stéphane Wrembel Band   Maison musicale Warwick819-358-2201 8pm
Montmagny Swingin’ avec Oscar – Rémi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble avec Taurey Butler Fraser Hollins Dave Laing   Les Arts de la scène de Montmagny - Salle Promutuel Assurance418-241-5799 8pm
Québec Rachel Therrien Quintet - Why Don't You Try   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
Cowansville MISC et Jacques Kuba Séguin   Église Emmanuel450-266-4058 8pm
Val-David The Liquor Store   Brasserie Artisanale Le Baril Roulant819-320-0069 9pm

Sunday February 24

Coaticook Christine Tassan et les Imposteures - "Django Belles"   Pavillon des arts de Coaticook819-849-6371 12pm
L'Assomption Kim Richardson et Jessica Vigneault - Les Grandes Dames du jazz avec la Sinfonia de Lanaudière   Théâtre Hector-Charland450-589-9198 2pm
Val-David Muzikakat-re : Dan Thouin Guy Séguin Normand Guilbeault Alain Boyer et Annie Poulain, invitée spéciale   Brasserie Artisanale Le Baril Roulant819-320-0069 4pm

Thursday February 28

Rimouski Sussex : Rob Lutes Michael Emenau (Jazz sous zéro)   Salle Desjardins-Telus de Rimouski418-724-0800 5pm

Friday March 1

Notre-Dame des Prairies/Joliette Marianne Trudel et Karen Young - Chansons de Joni Mitchell   Église Notre-Dame des Prairies- 8pm
Québec Oliver Babaz Trio - Soundscapes avec Michel Cusson et Al Bourgeois   Bar Ste-Angèle418-692-2171 9pm

Saturday March 2

Val-Morin MISC / François Jalbert Jérome Beaulieu (plateau double)   Théâtre du Marais819-322-1414 8pm
St-Adolphe-d'Howard Trio BBQ   Bistro Culturel L'Ange Vagabond819-714-0213 8pm
Beloeil Andrea Lindsay - Entre le jazz et la java   Centre Culturel de Beloeil450-464-4772 8pm
Sherbrooke Lily Thibodeau - Tea for 20s   Salle Le Parvis819-566-6264 8pm
Québec Oliver Babaz Trio - Soundscapes avec Michel Cusson et Al Bourgeois   Bar Ste-Angèle418-692-2171 9pm

Tuesday March 5

Rimouski Ligue d’improvisation musicale de Rimouski (Jazz sous zéro)   La Coudée - Cégep de Rimouski- 8pm
Joliette Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm

Thursday March 7

Rimouski Jef Neve et le Quatuor St-Germain (Jazz sous zéro)   Conservatoire de musique de Rimouski - Salle Bouchard-Morisset418-727-3706 8pm

Friday March 8

Rimouski Jef Neve - classe de maître (Jazz sous zéro)   Conservatoire de musique de Rimouski - Salle Bouchard-Morisset418-727-3706 11am

Tuesday March 12

Rimouski Jean-Étienne Joubert Quartet (Jazz sous zéro)   Brasserie Le Bien Le Malt418-723-1339 8:30pm

Wednesday March 13

Québec Omar Sosa Seckou Keita Gustavo Ovalles - Transparent Water   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm

Friday March 15

Gatineau Omar Sosa Seckou Keita Gustavo Ovalles - Transparent Water   Salle Jean-Desprez819-243-8000 8pm

Tuesday March 19

Joliette Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm

Thursday March 21

Gatineau Delphinus Quintet : André Massicotte Greg Stone Rod Fotheringham Raymond Doré et Brigitte Lapointe   Église Christ Church- 8pm
Québec Jazzlab Orchestra - Quintessence : M Allard A Francœur S Blais JK Séguin J N Trottier F Stüssi A Bédard LV Hamel   District-Saint-Joseph418-717-0240 8pm
Gatineau Jean-Pierre Zanella Quartet   Église Christ Church- 9pm

Saturday March 23

Warwick Nouvelle R Trio : Sylvain St-Onge Carl Mayotte Olivier Bussières   Maison musicale Warwick819-358-2201 8pm
Gatineau Lucas Haneman Express   Église Christ Church- 8pm
Gatineau Roxanne Potvin   Église Christ Church- 9pm

Friday March 29

Québec Stanley Péan - classe de maître sur le mécanisme de diffusion menant à la professionnalisation de l’artiste créateur   Université Laval - Pavillon Louis-Jacques Casault- 11am
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Le Cabaret Jazz Band - Barbara Diab   Cabaret-Théâtre du Vieux-Saint-Jean 450-358-3949 8pm

Saturday March 30

St-Hubert 41e JazzFest des jeunes du Qc - de 8h30 à 17h avec invitée spéciale Mélissa Lavergne   JazzFest des Jeunes - École Secondaire André-Laurendeau450-465-3628 8:30am
Shawinigan Diane Tell solo   Culture Shawinigan - Maison de la culture Francis-Brisson819-539-6444 8pm

Sunday March 31

Saint-Jérôme Auguste Quartet : Alain Bédard Félix Stüssi Mario Allard Michel Lambert   Théâtre Gilles-Vigneault450-432-0660 3pm

Tuesday April 2

Joliette Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm

Thursday April 4

Orford Brassens et Brel avec Guillaume Martineau et Éric Lagacé   Orford Musique819-567-6155 7:30pm

Saturday April 6

Prévost Christine Tassan et les Imposteures - Entre Félix et Django   Salle Saint-François-Xavier de Prévost450-436-3037 8pm

Friday April 12

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Diane Tell solo   Manoir Rouville-Campbell450-446-6060 8pm

Saturday April 13

Québec Diane Tell solo   Théâtre Petit Champlain (QC)418-692-2631 8pm

Sunday April 14

Québec Diane Tell solo   Théâtre Petit Champlain (QC)418-692-2631 2pm

Tuesday April 16

Joliette Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm

Thursday April 18

Rivière-du-Loup Swingin’ avec Oscar – Rémi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble avec Taurey Butler Fraser Hollins Dave Laing   Centre Culturel Berger de Rivière-du-Loup418-867-6666 8pm

Friday April 19

Sherbrooke Diane Tell solo   Salle Le Parvis819-566-6264 8pm

Wednesday April 24

Repentigny Simon Legault Alain Bédard   Centre d'art Diane-Dufresne / Repentigny450-582-6714 5pm

Friday April 26

Saguenay Wallace Roney   Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay418-817-4529 8pm
Québec Sarah McKenzie   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Le Cabaret Jazz Band - Hommage Earth Wind and Fire avec Kim Richardson et Fils Edmond   Cabaret-Théâtre du Vieux-Saint-Jean 450-358-3949 8pm
Shawinigan Jean-François Groulx avec Adrian Vedady Paul Brochu présentent "Spirale"   Culture Shawinigan - Maison de la culture Francis-Brisson819-539-6444 8pm

Saturday April 27

Warwick Quartango   Maison musicale Warwick819-358-2201 8pm
Québec Bolduc rêve Monk – Rémi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble avec Taurey Butler Fraser Hollins Dave Laing   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm

Tuesday April 30

Joliette Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm

Saturday May 4

Prévost Jacques Kuba Séguin Litania Projekt   Salle Saint-François-Xavier de Prévost450-436-3037 8pm

Friday May 10

Repentigny Gershwin Romantique avec John Roney et Paul Merkelo   Église de la Purification- 8pm

Saturday May 18

Victoriaville Vijay Iyer Sextet   Festival de musique actuelle de Victoriaville819-752-7912 10pm

Friday May 31

Orford Basse rythmique avec Rémi-Jean LeBlanc Jérôme Beaulieu Samuel Joly   Orford Musique819-567-6155 7:30pm

Friday June 14

Beloeil Jazz Affair : Luce Bélanger Marie-Pier Deschênes Camille Legault Coulombe Marc-André Bean Louis Laprise Christian Poulin   Centre Culturel de Beloeil450-464-4772 8:30pm
Facebook Twitter Youtube

Win a pair of tickets for Scott Bradlee's PostModern Jukebox March 1st at MTelus!

Nom du concours

Participate