Sortiesjazznights.com

Français

Advertise | Contact

ALL THE QUÉBEC JAZZ NEWS SINCE 2003

JazzBulletin   -   Thursday April 18 2019 to Tuesday April 30 2019

Get the JazzBulletin by email or rss every Thursday !
All QC jazz events in clubs, restaurants, concerts, bars, cafés & festivals!

RSS

SJNPRO Bulletin

For jazz musicians and professionals

Thursday April 18  -  Friday April 19  -  Saturday April 20  -  Sunday April 21  -  
Monday April 22  -  Tuesday April 23  -  Wednesday April 24  -  Thursday April 25  -  
Friday April 26  -  Saturday April 27  -  Sunday April 28  -  Monday April 29  -  
Tuesday April 30  -  Wednesday May 1  -  Thursday May 2  -  Friday May 3  -  
Saturday May 4  -  Sunday May 5  -  Monday May 6  -  Tuesday May 7  -  
Wednesday May 8  -  Thursday May 9  -  Friday May 10  -  Saturday May 11  -  
Monday May 13  -  Wednesday May 15  -  Thursday May 16  -  Friday May 17  -  
Saturday May 18  -  Sunday May 19  -  Monday May 20  -  Wednesday May 22  -  
Thursday May 23  -  Friday May 24  -  Saturday May 25  -  Monday May 27  -  
Tuesday May 28  -  Wednesday May 29  -  Thursday May 30  -  Friday May 31

Québec Jazz en Juin : Brad Mehldau, Alain Caron, Gilad Hekselman, Yannick Rieu, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Jim Doxas, Stéphane Wrembel, Jean-Michel Pilc, Sheila Jordan, and more, June 20-30 in Quebec City.

FQJEJ 2019 150x150.jpgThe Québec Jazz en Juin Festival is born! This new major musical event will take place Thursday, June 20th to Sunday, June 30 in Quebec City. Some of the featured headliners are pianist Brad Mehldau, trumpeter Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah ​​and Quebec bassist Alain Caron for this first edition!

More than 30 concerts will be presented at the new Québec Jazz en Juin, with nearly a hundred musicians at more than 11 venues in downtown Quebec City open their doors to great jazz : Grand Théâtre de Québec, Théâtre Petit Champlain, Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Impérial Bell, Palais Montcalm, Hôtel Château Laurier Québec, D’Auteuil, District Saint-Joseph, Bar Ste-Angèle, Fou-Bar and the Restaurant Trattoria La Scala et La Piccola.

J for Jazz. J for Juin.


D’Auteuil
will present a major series of concerts including guitarist Gilad Hekselman w/trio (June 20th), drummer Jim Doxas w/quartet (June 21st) and Louisiana trumpet player Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah ​​as the closing concert (June 30th).

The Grand Théâtre de Québec will present famed pianist Brad Mehldau in a Quintet that includes Ambrose Akinmusire, Joel Frahm, Joe Sanders and Leon Parker (June 25th) and renowned bassist Alain Caron will be at Théâtre Petit Champlain with John Roney and Rich Irwin just a few days earlier (June 22nd). The Foyers Don-Bar Series will present several of the finest Quebec jazz must-see concerts : Singer Annie Poulain with Marianne Trudel at the piano & Normand Guilbeault on bass (June 28th - 6pm), trumpet player Jacques Kuba Séguin (June 28th - 8:30 pm) at the Palais Montcalm and a special double-bill featuring groups Kekilombo and André Larue Groove Street (June 29th) at D’Auteuil.

One of the highlights of Québec Jazz en Juin will undoubtedly be the Six Grandes Voix pour le Jazz concert, which takes place on June 27th at L'Impérial Bell. For this exclusive evening the icon of American vocal jazz, Sheila Jordan, will share the stage with five exceptional singers from Quebec :  Ranee Lee, Karen Young, Nanette Workman, Gabrielle Shonk and Marie-Claire Linteau. Artistic direction is provided by double bassist & composer Patricia Deslauriers, with musical direction by Jean-Francois Girard, jazz pianist, composer and arranger.

For more info, www.jazzenjuin.com

For the Facebook page, it's here

Tuesday March 30th is International Jazz Day : All-Star Global Concert webcast from Australia and celebrated in 190 countries!

International Jazz Day 150x150.jpgLet's dream about a day jazz is celebrated, played and shared by all, a day where this music that we cultivate, listen and propagate takes up all the space it deserves!

And that day is the International Jazz Day and it's on for a 8th time Tuesday April 30th. This event highlighted in over 190 countries culminates in a huge All-Star Global Concert that will be webcast live from Melbourne's Arts Centre in Australia on YouTube & Facebook to millions of viewers all over the globe.

Jazz pianist Herbie Hancock (USA) and renowned trumpeter James Morrison (Australia) are the artistic directors of the All-Star Concert, with John Beasley (USA) acting as musical director. The concert features a line-up of international artists from a dozen countries including Cieavash Arian (Iran), William Barton (Australia), Dee Dee Bridgewater (USA), Till Brönner (Germany), A Bu (China), Igor Butman (Russia), Eli Degibri (Israel), Kurt Elling (USA), Matthew Jodrell (Australia), Ledisi (USA), Eijiro Nakagawa (Japan), Mark Nightingale (UK), Chico Pinheiro (Brazil), Tineke Postma (Netherlands), Eric Reed (USA), Antonio Sánchez (Mexico), Nathan Schreiber (Australia), Somi (USA), Lizz Wright (USA), and Tarek Yamani (Lebanon).

Check it out and join the party, live Tuesday April 30th at 11am : jazzday.com  & facebook.com/intljazzday

In Quebec the International Jazz Day is celebrated at Quebec City's District-Saint-Joseph with Patricia Deslauriers, Valérie Clio, Olivier Bussière, Rafael Zaldivar, Amir Amiri and Marie-Claire Linteau Tuesday April 30th from 5pm to 8pm.

Trumpeter Wallace Roney - in the footsteps of Miles Davis - in Quebec City April 28th and the Saguenay April 26th.

Wallace Roney 150x179.jpgAmerican trumpeter Wallace Roney needs no introduction. With a carreer spanning over 40 years, Wallace Roney has recorded 20 albums as leader or solo artist, his most recent being A Place in Time and he can be heard on more than 250 albums. He's one of those few musicians of that generation that have learned and honed their craft by playing with some of the jazz masters! Amongst his many collaborations, Herbie Hancock, Tony Williams, Ornette Coleman, Art Blakey, etc.

But his greatest musical relationship was with legend Miles Davis. Miles actually asked Roney to stand in for him at the Montreux Jazz Festival in 1991, giving him his trumpet to thank him. Wallace Roney is certainly not the only successor to Miles Davis. Even thought he's aptly synthesized the multiple influences of his
seniors, that hasn't kept him from developping his own technique and become a complete artist, recognised by his peers and the public.

My goal is to make the best music I can. I enjoy, listen and can play ALL types of music. I filter my expression through the jazz experience  - Wallace Roney

To see our video of his Miles Smiles project, with Wallace Roney, Bill Evans, Joey DeFrancesco, Larry Coryell, Darryl Jones and Omar Hakim at the 2012 Montreal Jazz Fest, it's here

wallaceroney.com

At Quebec City's District St-Joseph, April 28th 8pm
At the Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay, April 26th 8pm

L'Orchestre national de jazz de Montréal presents Suite 150 : A Big Band Portrait - 11 Canadian Composers, May 4th at L'Astral.

ONJM 150X150.jpgIn commemoration of Canada's 150th anniversary, Richard Gillis and the Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra (WJO) commissioned eleven Canadian orchestral jazz composers to write music reflecting an aspect of the country or of being Canadian.

For the first time in Montreal, the complete suite of eleven movements will be performed at L'Astral by 17 musicians of L'Orchestre national de jazz de Montréal, conducted by Richard Gillis. After Toronto, Saskatoon and Reykjavik, Richard Gillis, trumpet player, co-founder and conductor of the WJO for over 22 years, will conduct the Montreal orchestra for the very first time. Renowned pianist Will Bonness, also of the WJO, will be the evening’s guest artist performing these eleven tributes to the country.

To see a video of Suite 150 played by the WJO, it's here

Works by Christine Jensen, Michelle Grégoire, Fred Stride, Hilario Duran, Jeff Presslaff, Dean McNeill, Andrew Balfour, Ron Paley, David Braid, Earl MacDonald, Richard Gillis.

L'Orchestre national de jazz de Montréal - Suite 150
A Big Band Portrait – 11 Canadian composers

Conductor : Richard Gillis (trumpet)
Guest artist : Will Bonness (piano)
Saxophones : Jean-Pierre Zanella, Samuel Blais, André Leroux, Frank Lozano, Alexandre Côté
Trumpets : Jocelyn Couture, Aron Doyle, David Carbonneau, Bill Mahar
Trombones : Dave Grott, Jean-Nicolas Trottier, David Russell Martin, Bob Ellis
Bass : Rémi-Jean LeBlanc    
Drums : Kevin Warren

For more info, ONJM

For the ONJM Facebook page, it's here

For the ONJM YouTube page, it's here

Tickets on sale : L'Astral or Ticketmaster

Saturday February May 4th 8pm
L’Astral
305 Sainte-Catherine W    
514-871-1881
Métro Place des Arts

annoncez à la une de SJN ! annoncez dans la programmation de SJN !

COMING EVENTS

venue contact info lower


Thursday April 18

Le King Pickle Trio   Bistro Le Blumenthal 8pm
Les Jeudis combos jazz de L’UdeM   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 8:30pm
Christine Tassan Mike Rud Alec Washington   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Dévoilement de la 1ière édition du Festival Québec Jazz en Juin (20-30 juin 2019)   District-Saint-Joseph (Québec) 11am
The Liquor Store   Maison de la culture Marie-Uguay 8pm
Dr. JJ Quartet avec Julian Jayme David Rourke Alex Le Blanc Guillaume Pilote   Résonance 9pm
Le Liberté Big Band Montréal de Liberté-Anne Lymberiou (répétition publique) Open Prova   Résonance 6pm
Fuel Junkie : Mark LeClerc Philippe Brochu Patrice Luneau Antoine Loiselle Jean-François Charest Philippe Fleury   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Friday April 19

Jazz et couleurs : Lahaie, Valiquette et leurs invités   art[o]jazz 8pm
Shy Shy Shullie   Bootlegger, l'Authenthique 9pm
The Friday Night Band avec Orest Harmatiuk et invités   Café Lézard - Masson 6:30pm
Les Royal Pickles   Centre culturel de Pierrefonds 7:30pm
Dave Kikoski avec Morgan Moore et Rich Irwin   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Susie Arioli Quartet   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Geoff Lapp et amis   Résonance 6pm
Kevin Dean and the Big City Wranglers : Sunset Train avec André White Mike Murley John Nugent   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8:30pm
Concert de clôture de la résidence du Rachel Therrien 5tet   Valspec - Chalet Delpha-Sauvé / Édifice Jean H Besner 7:30pm

Saturday April 20

Dave Kikoski avec Morgan Moore et Rich Irwin   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Samuel Blais Quartet célèbre le printemps!   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Louise Sauvé Jazz Trio   Hôtel Ritz-Carlton - Maison Boulud 12:30pm
Christian Cardinal Trio   L'Escalier 5pm
Cécile Doo-Kingué (Big Dan Banane présente) le bon plan jazz de la semaine   Quartier Général Le Vieux La Prairie 8pm
Kevin Dean et amis   Résonance 6pm
TSA Trio // Zach Frampton Trio - Explorations en Musique Nouvelle   Résonance 9pm
Jim Doxas invite ses amis torontois : Robi Botos avec Adrian Vedady Al McLean (+ 21h45)   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 7pm

Sunday April 21

Jazz session vocal avec Kim Richardson   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 8pm
Kalmunity Jazz Project   Résonance 9:30pm
Club du Choro de Montréal avec Mario Giroux Rodrigo Simoes Andre Galamba Fabrice Laurent   Résonance 5pm
Mike Bruzzese Quartet   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 7:30pm

Monday April 22

Jam Session du Saint-Graal avec Vincent Ravery Maxime Racicot Jonathan Arseneau et invité(e)s   Brasserie Artisanale Saint-Graal/Ste-Thérèse 9pm
Montalvo Flamenko Jazz Quartet   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 7pm
Lundi jazz cubain avec Trabuco Habanero   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
eLmLe : Emily Denison Buchinski Mills Mili Hong   Résonance 6pm
Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Tuesday April 23

Marcus Lowry Samuel Brassard Frédéric Hébert   BAM - Bière au menu 6pm
Taylor Donaldson Big Band   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Alex Bellegarde Jam Session et son invité Ivanhoe Jolicoeur   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
Benoit Paradis Trio avec Chantale Morin Benoit Coulombe   Le Verre Bouteille 7pm
Atelier d'improvisation IWP avec Jean-Michel Pilc Kevin Dean Rémi Bolduc Gabriel Trottier Pemi Paull C Cisneros G Pilote   Résonance 6pm
Andrew Schinasi Kate Wyatt Adrian Vedady Jim Doxas   Résonance 9pm
Suzi Silva Fad'AZZ   Théâtre Outremont 8pm
Tommy D Quartet   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Wednesday April 24

Simon Legault Alain Bédard   Centre d'art Diane-Dufresne / Repentigny 5pm
Simon Ionas Jody Golick Mathieu McConnell-Enright Baptiste Lejeune   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Soul therapy avec The Brooks et invités   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
Parker Shper Gabriel Lambert Martin Heslop Tommy Crane   Résonance 6pm
Evan Shay Claire Devlin Scott Kiefner Michel Lambert   Résonance 9pm
Dawn Tyler Watson Duo   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Thursday April 25

Lady Rouge   Bistro Le Blumenthal 8pm
Electric Church   Bootlegger, l'Authenthique 9pm
Classe d'arrangements de Jean-Nicolas Trottier (Big Band)   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 8:30pm
Christine Tassan Martin Bellemare Hugues-Olivier Hugo Blouin   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Solawa lance "Tempo"   La Sala Rossa 8pm
Liza Melfi Trio   Maison du Jazz O Jones Mtl 7pm
Speak No Evil (Wayne Shorter) André Leroux Lex French François Bourassa Rémi-Jean LeBlanc Kevin Warren - bon plan jazz   Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal - Salle Bourgie 6pm
Eli Wallace solo   Résonance 6pm
improv@CIRMMT   Résonance 9pm
Ben Racine Band Blues   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Friday April 26

Jazz Mofos : Franco Proietti Cordell Henebury Marika Galea Brandon Goodwin   BBAM! Gallery 8pm
Le Cabaret Jazz Band - Hommage Earth Wind and Fire avec Kim Richardson et Fils Edmond   Cabaret-Théâtre du Vieux-Saint-Jean 8pm
The Friday Night Band avec Orest Harmatiuk et invités   Café Lézard - Masson 6:30pm
Guillaume Pilote Quintet avec Andrew Boudreau Erik Hove Frank Lozano Johnny Chapman   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Yannick Rieu Quartet avec Gentiane Gagnon Rémi-Jean LeBlanc Louis-Vincent Hamel   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Jam session avec le Jean Pouchelon Trio   La Maison Oflore 7:30pm
Andres Vial Trio   Résonance 6pm
Daniel Arthur Quintet   Résonance 9pm
Colin Hunter   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8:30pm

Saturday April 27

SuperNova 4 : Félix Stüssi Jean Derome Normand Guilbeault Pierre Tanguay   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Marianne Trudel Trio invite Anne Shaeffer   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Dan Faulk Quartet   La Maison Oflore 7:30pm
Kevin Dean et amis   Résonance 6pm
William Machado   Résonance 9pm
Colin Hunter   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8:30pm

Sunday April 28

Olivier Babaz - atelier jazz et archet (technique, son, improvisation, style et influences)   Coopérative de professeurs de musique de Montréal 1:30pm
Jazz session vocal avec Kim Richardson   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 8pm
Bruno Lamarche Paul Shrofel Solon McDade Greg Ritchie   Résonance 6pm
Kalmunity Jazz Project   Résonance 9:30pm
Latin jazz avec Domier Gonzales Michel Cantero Nestor Rodriguez Jesus Cantero Alex Bellegarde   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Monday April 29

Jam Session du Saint-Graal avec Vincent Ravery Maxime Racicot Jonathan Arseneau et invité(e)s   Brasserie Artisanale Saint-Graal/Ste-Thérèse 9pm
Montalvo Flamenko Jazz Quartet   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 7pm
Lundi jazz cubain avec Trabuco Habanero   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
Chris Edmonson   Résonance 6pm
Amazonas Jazz Brésil : Gabriel Schwartz Carlos Jiménez André Galamba Aquiles Melo   Résonance 9pm
Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Tuesday April 30

Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette 8:30pm
Benjamin Deschamps Big Band   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Alex Bellegarde Jam Session et son invité   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
Journée Internationale du Jazz à QC : Patricia Deslauriers, Rafael Zaldivar, Marie-Claire Linteau, Valérie Clio et plus   District-Saint-Joseph (Québec) 5pm
Concordia Arranging presents Big Band (Robin Chemtov)   Résonance 9pm
Marie-Fatima Rudolf Trio - Herbie Hancock Fat Albert Rotunda   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm
Webdiffusion du concert de la Journée Internationale du Jazz 2019 en Australie (13h à 17h)   Webdiffusion du concert la Journée Internationale du Jazz - International Jazz Day webcast concert 1pm

Wednesday May 1

Eclectic Django   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Soul therapy avec The Brooks et invités   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9:30pm
Joshua Rager Trio et Jennifer Bell Trio - soirée au profit de l'Abri d'espoir   Lion d'Or 6pm
Hot Jazz Jam Session avec Les Royal Pickles   Quai des brumes 5pm
Marianne Trudel Trio avec Adrian Vedady et Jim Doxas   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Thursday May 2

Le Liberté Big Band Montréal de Liberté-Anne Lymberiou (répétition publique) Open Prova   Résonance 6pm
Ranee Lee Octet - Dark Divas   Théâtre de la Ville (Longueuil) 8pm
Bharath Rajakumar and his Rhythm Four   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Friday May 3

Mario Allard Quintet   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Marianne Trudel Trio avec Normand Guilbeault et Pierre Tanguay   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Anoushka Shankar   Monument National 8pm
Voodoo Jazz et The OM Sound   Quai des brumes 9pm
Gaby and the Strawberry Moon : Gabrielle Pelletier avec Élisabeth Provencher Nicolas Pura Joseph Boulet   Résonance 9pm
Big Band Intersection : Beatles   Théâtre Plaza 8pm
Laura Anglade Quintet   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8:30pm

Saturday May 4

Jason Rosenblatt Tevet Sela Quartet - Mizmor Shir   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
L'Orchestre national de jazz de Montréal - Suite 150 : A Big Band Portrait / Richard Gillis   L'Astral 8pm
Concert éclaté de l’OSM à l'ère du Swing avec Pierre Lapointe et Catherine Major (Kurt Weill)   Maison symphonique de Montréal - Place des Arts 9pm
LO RES VI   Résonance 11pm
Rodrigo Simões "Jazz brésilien" avec Rommel Ribeiro et plus   Résonance 9pm
Jean-Michel Pilc et Invisible Ink (Kevin Dean Evan Shay Cole Birney-Stewart Michel Lambert)   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8:30pm
Ballroom Blitz Big Band Dance avec Johanne Desforges   Victoria Hall 8pm

Sunday May 5

Club du Choro de Montréal - Latin Flute Follies   Résonance 5pm
Concert d'examen de fin de maitrîse Jason Davis   Université McGill - Salle Tanna Schulich 5pm
Impulso Flamenco - Sergio Barrenechea avec Delphine Mantha Hugo Larenas Mikhaelle Salazar et Rodrigo Salazar   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Monday May 6

Combo Jazz du Collège Notre-Dame   Résonance 6pm
Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Tuesday May 7

Julien Fillion Epic Quartet avec Philippe Brochu-Pelletier Thomas Sauvé-Lafrance Al Bourgeois   L'Escalier 10pm
Diogo Ramos Quintet - Samba Sans Frontières   Maison de la culture NDG 8pm
Aurélia O'Leary lance "Vertige" avec Paul Shrofel Marco Vézina   Quai des brumes 5pm
Atelier d'improvisation IWP avec Jean-Michel Pilc Kevin Dean Rémi Bolduc A Dodier É Farley E Maboungou JD T-Desbiens   Résonance 6pm
Eyevin Trio : Ivan Bamford Aurélien Tomasi Stéphane Diamantakiou   Résonance 9pm
Alec Schulman Donny Kennedy   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Wednesday May 8

Concert-lancement de l'album Interstices de Nicolas Villeneuve avec Jules Payette Eugénie Jobin et Sylvaine Arnaud   Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur 7:30pm
Ensemble Sinuoso : Carlos Jiménez René Orea Aquiles Melo   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Thursday May 9

Mehdi Nabti - : Ethno-ingénierie (avec Joy Anandasivam Nicolas Lafortune Bertil Schulrabe)   Maison de la culture Côte-des-Neiges 7:30pm
Y2 : Yannick Rieu Yves Léveillé   Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal 6pm

Friday May 10

Les Malcommodes avec Sonia Johnson Félix Stüssi Daniel Lessard et Pierre Tanguay   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm
Gershwin Romantique avec John Roney et Paul Merkelo   Église de la Purification 8pm

Saturday May 11

Alan Gerber   Quartier Général Le Vieux La Prairie 8pm

Monday May 13

Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Wednesday May 15

Jean-Claude Orfali solo   Maison des Jeunesses Musicales 7:30pm
Hot Jazz Jam Session avec Les Royal Pickles   Quai des brumes 5pm
Lancement : JAZZ LIBRE et la révolution québécoise   Yïsst 5pm

Thursday May 16

Rémi Bolduc Jean-Michel Pilc   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 9pm
Helena Dardelet - Olivia Khoury - Isabelle Young   Sotterenea de La Sala Rossa 8:30pm
Mulatu Astatke   Théâtre Corona Virgin Mobile 8pm

Friday May 17

Gentiane MG Trio lance "Wonderland"   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 6pm

Saturday May 18

Hal Cole Quintet   Aquarium Café Bar 10pm
David Rourke Quartet   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm
Louise Sauvé Jazz Trio   Hôtel Ritz-Carlton - Maison Boulud 12:30pm
Top & Bottom Brass : Bill Mahar Keith Hartshorn-Walton Joshua Rager Alec Walkington Michel Berthiaume   Résonance 9pm
Jim Doxas invite ses amis torontois : Dave Young avec Paul Shrofel (+ 21h45)   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 7pm

Sunday May 19

Club du Choro de Montréal - Hommage Chico Pinheiro   Résonance 5pm

Monday May 20

Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Wednesday May 22

Yves Léveillé Quintet - lancement de "Phare" avec Yannick Rieu Jacques Kuba Séguin Guy Boisvert Kevin Warren   Théâtre Outremont 8pm
Casse-croute avec le Yves Léveillé Quintet - lancement de "Phare" avec Yannick Rieu Jacques Kuba Séguin Guy Boisvert et   Théâtre Outremont 7pm

Thursday May 23

Liane Foly - Foly Jazz   L'Olympia 7pm
Aaron Dolman (résidence 2 batteurs) Louis-Vincent Hamel Evan Shay Scott Bevins   Résonance 6pm
B's Bees jouent la musique de Charlie Haden   Résonance 9pm

Friday May 24

Phil Albert   BBAM! Gallery 7pm
'Nuf Said   Résonance 9:30pm

Saturday May 25

Janice Greenberg et Claremont Jazz Trio   Café Mariposa 7pm
Jean-Michel Pilc Morgan Moore Richard Irwin   Dièse Onze Jazz Resto 10pm

Monday May 27

Jam Session avec Jim Doxas et ses invités   Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill 8pm

Tuesday May 28

Spiritualized : Ellwood Eps Félix-Antoine Hamel Stéphane Diamantakiou Ivan Bamford et Lori Freedman   Résonance 9pm

Wednesday May 29

The Liquor Store lancent "Nightdrive"   3643 St-Laurent - Apt. 200 7pm
Norman Marshall Villeneuve's Jazz Message avec Dan Faulk Andre White Morgan Moore - 81ième anniversaire!   Maison du Jazz O Jones Mtl 7:30pm
Gershwin Romantique avec John Roney et Paul Merkelo   Université de Montréal - Salle Claude Champagne 7:30pm

Thursday May 30

Aaron Dolman (résidence 2 batteurs) Mili Hong Simon Millerd Zach Enright   Résonance 6pm

Friday May 31

Chelsea McBride avec Marika Galea Félix Tellier Pouliot Gentiane MG et Louis-Vincent Hamel   Résonance 9pm

Outside greater Montréal


RepentignyApril 24 Simon Legault Alain Bédard   Centre d'art Diane-Dufresne / Repentigny450-582-6714 5pm
SaguenayApril 24 Mississipi Heat, Geoffroy, et plus   Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay418-817-4529 8pm
SaguenayApril 25 Jordan Officer, Sam Tucker, The Liquor Store, Morgan Jazz Trio, Rafael Zaldivar et CEM, et plus   Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay418-817-4529 8pm
LévisApril 25 Dominique Fils-Aimé - Stay Tuned   L'Anglicane418-838-6001 8pm
Saint-Jean-sur-RichelieuApril 26 Le Cabaret Jazz Band - Hommage Earth Wind and Fire avec Kim Richardson et Fils Edmond   Cabaret-Théâtre du Vieux-Saint-Jean 450-358-3949 8pm
ShawiniganApril 26 Jean-François Groulx avec Adrian Vedady Paul Brochu présentent "Spirale"   Culture Shawinigan - Maison de la culture Francis-Brisson819-539-6444 8pm
SaguenayApril 26 Wallace Roney, Dominique Fils-Aimé, Harry Manx et le Quatuor Esca, Saguenay Swing, et plus   Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay418-817-4529 8pm
St-HyacintheApril 26 Phil So Good   Galerie d'Art 1855 des Cascades450-209-0874 6:30pm
QuébecApril 26 Sarah McKenzie   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
SaguenayApril 27 Dawn Tyler Watson / Thornetta Davis, BDT Blues, Sarah McKenzie, L'Ensemble Jazz, et plus   Festival Jazz et Blues de Saguenay418-817-4529 8pm
WarwickApril 27 Quartango   Maison musicale Warwick819-358-2201 8pm
QuébecApril 27 Bolduc rêve Monk – Rémi Bolduc Jazz Ensemble avec Taurey Butler Fraser Hollins Dave Laing   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
QuébecApril 28 Dimanche Orgue Jazz avec Olivier Madore-Millette et plus   Bar Ste-Angèle418-692-2171 9pm
Val-DavidApril 28 Christian Cardinal Trio   Brasserie Artisanale Le Baril Roulant/Val-David819-320-0069 4pm
QuébecApril 28 Wallace Roney Quintet avec E. Modeste O. Williams P. Caffari E. Allen   District-Saint-Joseph (Québec)418-717-0240 8pm
QuébecApril 28 Sérafin LaRivière Félix Dubé   Restaurant Trattoria La Scala et La Piccola418-525-4545 4pm
JolietteApril 30 Jam Session de L'Albion avec Samuel Blais, profs et élèves   Brasserie Albion / Joliette418-759-7482 8:30pm
QuébecApril 30 Journée Internationale du Jazz à QC : Patricia Deslauriers, Rafael Zaldivar, Marie-Claire Linteau, Valérie Clio et plus   District-Saint-Joseph (Québec)418-717-0240 5pm
QuébecApril 30 Anoushka Shankar   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
InternetApril 30 Webdiffusion du concert de la Journée Internationale du Jazz 2019 en Australie (13h à 17h)   Webdiffusion du concert la Journée Internationale du Jazz - International Jazz Day webcast concert- 1pm
Saint-ConstantMay 4 Bob Jazz Band   Bar 222 / St-Constant450-638-6852 8pm
PrévostMay 4 Jacques Kuba Séguin Litania Projekt   Salle Saint-François-Xavier de Prévost450-436-3037 8pm
Val-DavidMay 5 Jason Rosenblatt Tevet Sela - Mizmor Shir   Brasserie Artisanale Le Baril Roulant/Val-David819-320-0069 4pm
QuébecMay 7 Pulsart Trio   Fou-Bar418-522-1987 8pm
RepentignyMay 10 Gershwin Romantique avec John Roney et Paul Merkelo   Église de la Purification- 8pm
VictoriavilleMay 18 Vijay Iyer Sextet, Moor Mother, Roscoe Mitchell   Festival de musique actuelle de Victoriaville819-752-7912 8pm
VictoriavilleMay 19 Joane Hétu - Joker, Les lucioles, Senyawa, Keiji Haino   Festival de musique actuelle de Victoriaville819-752-7912 8pm
Trois-RivièresMay 24 Pulsart Trio   Café Bar Zénob819-378-9925 9pm
QuébecMay 24 Yves Léveillé Quintet - lancement de "Phare" avec Yannick Rieu Jacques Kuba Séguin Guy Boisvert Kevin Warren   Palais Montcalm de Qc877-641-6040 8pm
Sainte-Marguerite du Lac MassonMay 25 Moving Clouds Project de Michel Dubeau - "Moments"   Café O'Marguerites450-228-4888 6pm
BromontMay 26 Des Sourcils   Centre Culturel St-John450 -534-4414 11:30am
OrfordMay 31 Basse rythmique avec Rémi-Jean LeBlanc Jérôme Beaulieu Samuel Joly   Orford Musique819-567-6155 7:30pm

Venues in the greater Montréal area


 
3643 St-Laurent - Apt. 2003643 St-Laurent514-686-2153
Aquarium Café Bar2923 Masson514-728-6116
art[o]jazz37 St-Jacques/St-Jean-sur-Richelieu450-346-9036
BAM - Bière au menu71 Montée Gagnon450-621-0611
BBAM! Gallery3255 St-Jacques O.514-952-6190
Bistro Le Blumenthal305 St-Catherine O514-288-5992
Bootlegger, l'Authenthique3481 Boul. St-Laurent438-383-2226
Brasserie Albion / Joliette408 boul. Manseau418-759-7482
Brasserie Artisanale Saint-Graal/Ste-Thérèse32 Turgeon/Ste-Thérèse450-818-6039
Cabaret-Théâtre du Vieux-Saint-Jean 190 Laurier/Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu450-358-3949
Café Lézard - Masson3119 Masson514-729-3777
Café Mariposa5434 Côte-St-Luc514-439-3190
Centre culturel de Pierrefonds13850, boulevard Gouin Ouest514-624-1100
Centre d'art Diane-Dufresne / Repentigny11, allée de la Création/Repentigny450-582-6714
Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur100 Sherbrooke E514-872-5338
Coopérative de professeurs de musique de Montréal4220 Drolet514-544-4636
Dièse Onze Jazz Resto4115A St-Denis514-223-3543
District-Saint-Joseph (Québec)240 St-Joseph E418-717-0240
Église de la Purification445 Notre-Dame-
Hôtel Ritz-Carlton - Maison Boulud1228, rue Sherbrooke O.514-842-4212
L'Astral305 Sainte-Catherine O514-871-1881
L'Escalier552 Ste-Catherine E514-419-6609
L'Olympia1004 Ste-Catherine E-
La Maison Oflore511 Duluth E514-750-5454
La Sala Rossa4848 St-Laurent514-284-0122
Le Verre Bouteille2112 Mont-Royal E514-521-9409
Lion d'Or1676 Ontario E514-598-0709
Maison de la culture Côte-des-Neiges5290 Côte-des-Neiges514-872-6889
Maison de la culture Marie-Uguay6052 Boul. Monk514-872-2044
Maison de la culture NDG3755 Botrel514-872-2157
Maison des Jeunesses Musicales305, ave. Mont-Royal E.514-845-4108
Maison du Jazz O Jones Mtl2060 Aylmer514-842-8656
Maison symphonique de Montréal - Place des ArtsPlace des Arts-
Monument National1182, boul. St-Laurent514-871-2224
Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal1379 Sherbrooke O514-285-1600
Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal - Salle Bourgie1339 Sherbrooke O514-285-2000
Quai des brumes4481 St-Denis514-499-0467
Quartier Général Le Vieux La Prairie206 Sainte-Marie / Vieux Laprairie450-907-3540
Résonance5175A Ave. du Parc514-360-9629
Sotterenea de La Sala Rossa4848 St-Laurent514-284-0122
Théâtre Corona Virgin Mobile2490 Notre-Dame O514-931-2088
Théâtre de la Ville (Longueuil)180 Gentilly E450-670-1616
Théâtre Outremont1248 Bernard O514-495-9444
Théâtre Plaza6505, rue St-Hubert514-278-6419
Université de Montréal - Salle Claude Champagne220 Vincent-d'Indy514-343-6427
Université McGill - Salle Tanna Schulich527 Sherbrooke O514-398-4547
Upstairs Jazz Bar et Grill1254 Mackay514-931-6808
Valspec - Chalet Delpha-Sauvé / Édifice Jean H BesnerParc Delpha-Sauvé450-373-5794
Victoria Hall4246 Sherbrooke O514-989-5266
Webdiffusion du concert la Journée Internationale du Jazz - International Jazz Day webcast concertInternet-
Yïsst901 St-Zotique E.514-439-0992
Your email address is confidential and will not be given, rented or sold to a third party and/or company for sollicition purposes. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list please respond with UNSUBSCRIBE in the title.
Facebook Twitter Youtube